The Anesthesiological Department of Tbilisi Cancer Center is equipped with modern anesthetic apparatus (Drager Fabius Plus, Mindray), with gas analysis indicator, cardiomonitors, infusators, invasive cardiomonitors.
Anesthesiological service provides patients with appropriate medical care both in hospital and in outpatient conditions (gastroscopy, bronchoscopy, colonoscopy, biopsy).
Operations are carried out using different methods of anesthesia: anesthesia, general balanced anesthesia, regional anesthesia, spinal and epidural anesthesia, double-anesthesia.
Our priority is the safety of patients at all stages of their diagnosis and treatment. Before the surgery, the acuteness of patient's condition is being assessed, pre-preparation for anesthesia and surgery, the anesthesia plan is developed, taking into consideration the patient's psychological and somatic condition.
Our goal is to minimize risks associated with anesthesia and surgical intervention, which leads to rapid rehabilitation of the patient.